Saturday, July 7, 2007

Blood test results

Blood test, taken 18 June 07.

Shows I currently have a virus (bolded), but otherwise everything is normal, including kidney function.


White cell count 4.0 x 10/L (4.0-11.0)
HGB 138 g/L (115-165)
PLT 280 x 10/L (150-450)
Red cell count 4.9 x 10/L (3.8-5.2)
Eosinophils 0.07 x 10/L (0.01-0.4)
MCV 91 fL (80-98)
HCT 0.42 L/L (0.37-0.47)
MCH 30.1 pg (26-34)
MCHC 332 g/L (300-370)
Neutrophils 1.34 x 10/L (1.8-8.0)
Lymphocytes 1.94 x 10/L (0.5-4.0)
Monocytes 0.56 x 10/L (0.2-1.0)
Basophils 0.06 x 10/L (0.0-0.2)

Sodium 140 mmol/L (135-145)
Potassium 4.0 mmol/L (3.5-5.0)
Chloride 105 mmol/L (95-110)
Bicarb 28 mmol/L (20-32)
Anion gap 10 mmol/L (7-17)
Urea 2.8 mmol/L (2.5-8.5)
Creat 0.05 mmol/L (0.04-0.09)
Total bilirubin 5 umol/L (<22)
ALP 101 IU/L (30-120)
GGT 20 IU/L (6-42)
ALT 23 IU/L (5-30)
Tot protein 72 g/L (65-85)
ALB 38 g/L (34-47)

eGFR = 134
Post a Comment